Guest User Guest User
[…] Olson, issued a ruling creating brand new common law for tenants to utilize in defense of eviction actions.

In this case, the tenant complained to the landlord about maintenance issues, and after he claimed, a maintenance staff member harassed his daughter. Sometime later, the landlord gave the tenant notice that the tenant’s one-year lease would be terminated two months early. The tenant objected to the eviction, claiming the eviction was due to the tenant’s earlier complaints.

Minnesota landlord-tenant law provides tenants with a “retaliation defense.” Minnesota Statutes Section 504B.441 states:

A residential tenant may not be evicted, nor may the residential tenant’s obligations under a lease be increased or the services decreased, if the eviction or increase of obligations or decrease of services is intended as a penalty for the residential tenant’s or housing-related neighborhood organization’s complaint of a violation. The burden of proving otherwise is on the landlord if the eviction or increase of obligations or decrease of services occurs within 90 days after filing the complaint unless the Court finds that the complaint was not made in good faith. After 90 days, the burden of proof is on the residential tenant.

However, as interpreted by the Minnesota Supreme Court in this case, the statutory defense is only available to tenants that make a formal complaint of misconduct against the landlord, such as filing a lawsuit or making a complaint to a housing inspector.